CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Only for the discussion of the Minelab CTX 3030 metal detector within this forum.
Post Reply
Bargeman
Posts: 1303
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 12:25 pm
Location: Newbury
Has thanked: 497 times
Been thanked: 535 times
Contact:

CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Bargeman » Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:18 pm

Do you do a factory reset when changing coils?

I ask this question because I recently watched a video on youtube where the guy said that he notices a difference in the signal numbers shown on the screen if he changes coils without doing a reset? So have any of you noticed this x;


BM [:)


Rutus Alter 71
Equinox 800
CTX 3030
XP Goldmaxx Power

User avatar
fred
Posts: 5385
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 664 times
Been thanked: 1944 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by fred » Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:33 pm

Bargeman wrote:
Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:18 pm
Do you do a factory reset when changing coils?

I ask this question because I recently watched a video on youtube where the guy said that he notices a difference in the signal numbers shown on the screen if he changes coils without doing a reset? So have any of you noticed this x;


BM [:)
Not noticed any adverse effects myself. Would be far too much hassle anyway as I jump around between coils as the fancy takes me. :D

Bargeman
Posts: 1303
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 12:25 pm
Location: Newbury
Has thanked: 497 times
Been thanked: 535 times
Contact:

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Bargeman » Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:38 pm

Like a CTX butterfly Fred, flitting from coil to coil :D ::g


BM [:)
Rutus Alter 71
Equinox 800
CTX 3030
XP Goldmaxx Power

Buriedbytime&dust
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:03 pm
Location: Suffolk
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Buriedbytime&dust » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:19 pm

fred wrote:
Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:33 pm
Not noticed any adverse effects myself. Would be far too much hassle anyway as I jump around between coils as the fancy takes me. :D
Yep, same here ::g

User avatar
Allectus
Posts: 23072
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 8:37 am
Location: Essexshire ;-)
Has thanked: 254 times
Been thanked: 1481 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Allectus » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:21 pm

Nope, no need to reset anything. ::g

A ;)
British by Birth - English by the Grace Of God.

User avatar
fred
Posts: 5385
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 664 times
Been thanked: 1944 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by fred » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:45 pm

Bargeman wrote:
Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:38 pm
Like a CTX butterfly Fred, flitting from coil to coil :D ::g


BM [:)
:D :D :D

User avatar
Adam17
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:25 pm
Location: Luton
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Adam17 » Sun Jan 28, 2018 3:14 pm

The only time I factory reset, was when I got home from my first day using the ctx.

Once home I read that ground balancing should be done as a last point.
However that day in my excitement I was at the beach and let myself loose - uncontrolled...

played with a bunch of settings - used GB, played some more.. I did find stuff but it was a poor day...

so when I got home I did a factory hard reset, so I could start from scratch, and get my settings correct.
Warm regards

AllDetecting Adam17

Minelab CTX 3030 (6",11" & 17")
Garrett Ace 400i, Garrett Pro Pointer AT
Hand made Steel Sand scoop (by someone else)
Aluminium sand scoop
NCMD Registered member

At Digger
Posts: 300
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:16 pm
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by At Digger » Sun Jan 28, 2018 3:38 pm

I`ve never reset mine as there is no need to, if its not broken dont fix it
When man plans, God laughs

Junior
Posts: 604
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 5:53 pm
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Junior » Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:05 pm

I've gone from small to med to large I still find bugger all. So no difference =)) =)) =))
(I havnt tried it seems still to detect )

jcmaloney
Posts: 1849
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:17 am
Has thanked: 277 times
Been thanked: 182 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by jcmaloney » Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:03 pm

No need.
I done a factory reset when I got mine to clear out the previous owners horrific programmes and then loaded my own choices.
Programmes are all happy & stable on all the coils. ::g

Buriedbytime&dust
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:03 pm
Location: Suffolk
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Buriedbytime&dust » Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:39 pm

jcmaloney wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:03 pm
No need.
I done a factory reset when I got mine to clear out the previous owners horrific programmes and then loaded my own choices.
Programmes are all happy & stable on all the coils. ::g
I have to ask, just out of curiosity, "horrific" in what way?

jcmaloney
Posts: 1849
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:17 am
Has thanked: 277 times
Been thanked: 182 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by jcmaloney » Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:58 pm

Buriedbytime&dust wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:39 pm
jcmaloney wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:03 pm
No need.
I done a factory reset when I got mine to clear out the previous owners horrific programmes and then loaded my own choices.
Programmes are all happy & stable on all the coils. ::g
I have to ask, just out of curiosity, "horrific" in what way?
Far to much black for my personal preference....and I didn`t like the tones.

Personal preference....just "horrific" in my head!! lol

Buriedbytime&dust
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:03 pm
Location: Suffolk
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Buriedbytime&dust » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:20 pm

jcmaloney wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:58 pm
Far to much black for my personal preference....and I didn`t like the tones.

Personal preference....just "horrific" in my head!! lol
I can relate to that. We all have our individual preferences on tones. I doubt mine would suit you, and vice versa.

Discrimination wise, I just can't do open screen, as some advocate. I'd have a headache after an hour of that. I mostly use a tadpole style pattern, simply because that's where the majority of the junk registers and I can save myself a bit of earache ::g

jcmaloney
Posts: 1849
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:17 am
Has thanked: 277 times
Been thanked: 182 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by jcmaloney » Mon Jan 29, 2018 7:59 am

I prefer open screen and using the tones. That way you get what I describe as "clean iron" and also "Iron with something". If its open the difference in tones can easily pull a non-ferrous target from very close to iron.
On mineralised sites the mineralisation almost becomes the threshold and the non-ferrous just "burps" through it.....its easier to do than describe in writing!! =))
::g

User avatar
Adam17
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:25 pm
Location: Luton
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Adam17 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 4:05 pm

I had for some time used discrimination. And then someone recommended using ghost with tadpole, after using ghost I don't think I'll be going back to using discrimination, the signals for me were so clear to understand,

I think from now on I'll be hunting in an open screen. I have made my own programs mode 1 with discrim and mode 2 open with my own set tones... 1 set combined 1 set 50co.

Also I have set these across the 4 target separation.

So I have the 8 programs I have set, and as backup I have tadpole and ghost 4.
Warm regards

AllDetecting Adam17

Minelab CTX 3030 (6",11" & 17")
Garrett Ace 400i, Garrett Pro Pointer AT
Hand made Steel Sand scoop (by someone else)
Aluminium sand scoop
NCMD Registered member

Buriedbytime&dust
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:03 pm
Location: Suffolk
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Buriedbytime&dust » Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:31 pm

Adam17 wrote:
Tue Jan 30, 2018 4:05 pm
I had for some time used discrimination. And then someone recommended using ghost with tadpole, after using ghost I don't think I'll be going back to using discrimination, the signals for me were so clear to understand,

I think from now on I'll be hunting in an open screen. I have made my own programs mode 1 with discrim and mode 2 open with my own set tones... 1 set combined 1 set 50co.

Also I have set these across the 4 target separation.

So I have the 8 programs I have set, and as backup I have tadpole and ghost 4.
I've never used Ghost, but wasn't that intended purely as an iron checker? :-/

User avatar
Adam17
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:25 pm
Location: Luton
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Adam17 » Thu Feb 01, 2018 1:45 pm

Buriedbytime&dust wrote:
Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:31 pm
Adam17 wrote:
Tue Jan 30, 2018 4:05 pm
I had for some time used discrimination. And then someone recommended using ghost with tadpole, after using ghost I don't think I'll be going back to using discrimination, the signals for me were so clear to understand,

I think from now on I'll be hunting in an open screen. I have made my own programs mode 1 with discrim and mode 2 open with my own set tones... 1 set combined 1 set 50co.

Also I have set these across the 4 target separation.

So I have the 8 programs I have set, and as backup I have tadpole and ghost 4.
I've never used Ghost, but wasn't that intended purely as an iron checker? :-/
I believe it was, but it is fantastic to search in also. I think its better. You don't get any mulling which could cover up good targets.. It's great
Warm regards

AllDetecting Adam17

Minelab CTX 3030 (6",11" & 17")
Garrett Ace 400i, Garrett Pro Pointer AT
Hand made Steel Sand scoop (by someone else)
Aluminium sand scoop
NCMD Registered member

Post Reply

Return to “Minelab CTX 3030 Forum”