CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Only for the discussion of the Minelab CTX 3030 metal detector within this forum.
Post Reply
Bargeman
Posts: 1949
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 12:25 pm
Location: Newbury
Has thanked: 738 times
Been thanked: 1090 times
Contact:

CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Bargeman » Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:18 pm

Do you do a factory reset when changing coils?

I ask this question because I recently watched a video on youtube where the guy said that he notices a difference in the signal numbers shown on the screen if he changes coils without doing a reset? So have any of you noticed this x;


BM [:)



Walk that line, torn apart
spend your whole life trying.
Ride that train, free your heart,
it's midnight up in Harlem.

Midnight in Harlem, Tedeschi Trucks Band

User avatar
fred
Posts: 7853
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 1278 times
Been thanked: 4012 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by fred » Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:33 pm

Bargeman wrote:
Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:18 pm
Do you do a factory reset when changing coils?

I ask this question because I recently watched a video on youtube where the guy said that he notices a difference in the signal numbers shown on the screen if he changes coils without doing a reset? So have any of you noticed this x;


BM [:)
Not noticed any adverse effects myself. Would be far too much hassle anyway as I jump around between coils as the fancy takes me. :D
Equinox 800 x2

Bargeman
Posts: 1949
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 12:25 pm
Location: Newbury
Has thanked: 738 times
Been thanked: 1090 times
Contact:

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Bargeman » Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:38 pm

Like a CTX butterfly Fred, flitting from coil to coil :D ::g


BM [:)

Walk that line, torn apart
spend your whole life trying.
Ride that train, free your heart,
it's midnight up in Harlem.

Midnight in Harlem, Tedeschi Trucks Band

User avatar
Buriedbytime&dust
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:03 pm
Location: Suffolk
Has thanked: 141 times
Been thanked: 176 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Buriedbytime&dust » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:19 pm

fred wrote:
Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:33 pm
Not noticed any adverse effects myself. Would be far too much hassle anyway as I jump around between coils as the fancy takes me. :D
Yep, same here ::g

User avatar
Allectus
Posts: 25326
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 8:37 am
Location: Essexshire ;-)
Has thanked: 594 times
Been thanked: 3393 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Allectus » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:21 pm

Nope, no need to reset anything. ::g

A ;)
British by Birth - English by the Grace Of God.

User avatar
fred
Posts: 7853
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 1278 times
Been thanked: 4012 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by fred » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:45 pm

Bargeman wrote:
Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:38 pm
Like a CTX butterfly Fred, flitting from coil to coil :D ::g


BM [:)
:D :D :D
Equinox 800 x2

User avatar
Adam17
Posts: 200
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:25 pm
Location: Luton
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Adam17 » Sun Jan 28, 2018 3:14 pm

The only time I factory reset, was when I got home from my first day using the ctx.

Once home I read that ground balancing should be done as a last point.
However that day in my excitement I was at the beach and let myself loose - uncontrolled...

played with a bunch of settings - used GB, played some more.. I did find stuff but it was a poor day...

so when I got home I did a factory hard reset, so I could start from scratch, and get my settings correct.
Warm regards

AllDetecting Adam17

Minelab CTX 3030 (6",11" & 17")
Garrett Ace 400i, Garrett Pro Pointer AT
Hand made Steel Sand scoop (by someone else)
Aluminium sand scoop
NCMD Registered member

At Digger
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:16 pm
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by At Digger » Sun Jan 28, 2018 3:38 pm

I`ve never reset mine as there is no need to, if its not broken dont fix it

Junior
Posts: 1047
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 5:53 pm
Has thanked: 240 times
Been thanked: 272 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Junior » Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:05 pm

I've gone from small to med to large I still find bugger all. So no difference =)) =)) =))
(I havnt tried it seems still to detect )

jcmaloney
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:17 am
Has thanked: 590 times
Been thanked: 322 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by jcmaloney » Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:03 pm

No need.
I done a factory reset when I got mine to clear out the previous owners horrific programmes and then loaded my own choices.
Programmes are all happy & stable on all the coils. ::g
Opinions expressed on MY posts are mine and NOT those of any democratic organisation I volunteer for. ::g

User avatar
Buriedbytime&dust
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:03 pm
Location: Suffolk
Has thanked: 141 times
Been thanked: 176 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Buriedbytime&dust » Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:39 pm

jcmaloney wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:03 pm
No need.
I done a factory reset when I got mine to clear out the previous owners horrific programmes and then loaded my own choices.
Programmes are all happy & stable on all the coils. ::g
I have to ask, just out of curiosity, "horrific" in what way?

jcmaloney
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:17 am
Has thanked: 590 times
Been thanked: 322 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by jcmaloney » Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:58 pm

Buriedbytime&dust wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:39 pm
jcmaloney wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:03 pm
No need.
I done a factory reset when I got mine to clear out the previous owners horrific programmes and then loaded my own choices.
Programmes are all happy & stable on all the coils. ::g
I have to ask, just out of curiosity, "horrific" in what way?
Far to much black for my personal preference....and I didn`t like the tones.

Personal preference....just "horrific" in my head!! lol
Opinions expressed on MY posts are mine and NOT those of any democratic organisation I volunteer for. ::g

User avatar
Buriedbytime&dust
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:03 pm
Location: Suffolk
Has thanked: 141 times
Been thanked: 176 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Buriedbytime&dust » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:20 pm

jcmaloney wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:58 pm
Far to much black for my personal preference....and I didn`t like the tones.

Personal preference....just "horrific" in my head!! lol
I can relate to that. We all have our individual preferences on tones. I doubt mine would suit you, and vice versa.

Discrimination wise, I just can't do open screen, as some advocate. I'd have a headache after an hour of that. I mostly use a tadpole style pattern, simply because that's where the majority of the junk registers and I can save myself a bit of earache ::g

jcmaloney
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:17 am
Has thanked: 590 times
Been thanked: 322 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by jcmaloney » Mon Jan 29, 2018 7:59 am

I prefer open screen and using the tones. That way you get what I describe as "clean iron" and also "Iron with something". If its open the difference in tones can easily pull a non-ferrous target from very close to iron.
On mineralised sites the mineralisation almost becomes the threshold and the non-ferrous just "burps" through it.....its easier to do than describe in writing!! =))
::g
Opinions expressed on MY posts are mine and NOT those of any democratic organisation I volunteer for. ::g

User avatar
Adam17
Posts: 200
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:25 pm
Location: Luton
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Adam17 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 4:05 pm

I had for some time used discrimination. And then someone recommended using ghost with tadpole, after using ghost I don't think I'll be going back to using discrimination, the signals for me were so clear to understand,

I think from now on I'll be hunting in an open screen. I have made my own programs mode 1 with discrim and mode 2 open with my own set tones... 1 set combined 1 set 50co.

Also I have set these across the 4 target separation.

So I have the 8 programs I have set, and as backup I have tadpole and ghost 4.
Warm regards

AllDetecting Adam17

Minelab CTX 3030 (6",11" & 17")
Garrett Ace 400i, Garrett Pro Pointer AT
Hand made Steel Sand scoop (by someone else)
Aluminium sand scoop
NCMD Registered member

User avatar
Buriedbytime&dust
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:03 pm
Location: Suffolk
Has thanked: 141 times
Been thanked: 176 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Buriedbytime&dust » Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:31 pm

Adam17 wrote:
Tue Jan 30, 2018 4:05 pm
I had for some time used discrimination. And then someone recommended using ghost with tadpole, after using ghost I don't think I'll be going back to using discrimination, the signals for me were so clear to understand,

I think from now on I'll be hunting in an open screen. I have made my own programs mode 1 with discrim and mode 2 open with my own set tones... 1 set combined 1 set 50co.

Also I have set these across the 4 target separation.

So I have the 8 programs I have set, and as backup I have tadpole and ghost 4.
I've never used Ghost, but wasn't that intended purely as an iron checker? :-/

User avatar
Adam17
Posts: 200
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:25 pm
Location: Luton
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: CTX - Do You Factory Reset?

Post by Adam17 » Thu Feb 01, 2018 1:45 pm

Buriedbytime&dust wrote:
Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:31 pm
Adam17 wrote:
Tue Jan 30, 2018 4:05 pm
I had for some time used discrimination. And then someone recommended using ghost with tadpole, after using ghost I don't think I'll be going back to using discrimination, the signals for me were so clear to understand,

I think from now on I'll be hunting in an open screen. I have made my own programs mode 1 with discrim and mode 2 open with my own set tones... 1 set combined 1 set 50co.

Also I have set these across the 4 target separation.

So I have the 8 programs I have set, and as backup I have tadpole and ghost 4.
I've never used Ghost, but wasn't that intended purely as an iron checker? :-/
I believe it was, but it is fantastic to search in also. I think its better. You don't get any mulling which could cover up good targets.. It's great
Warm regards

AllDetecting Adam17

Minelab CTX 3030 (6",11" & 17")
Garrett Ace 400i, Garrett Pro Pointer AT
Hand made Steel Sand scoop (by someone else)
Aluminium sand scoop
NCMD Registered member

Post Reply

Return to “Minelab CTX 3030 Forum”