Help with Eurotek Pro Please

Topics related to Teknetics metal detectors here, Off topic posts will be removed.
Post Reply
Dominic2708
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:17 pm
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Help with Eurotek Pro Please

Post by Dominic2708 »

This has probably been asked somewhere before but i can not find so i got my new Eurotek Pro and thought i would try it in my garden. It seems to beep alot and give erratic readings. Is that normal or is it because i am about 25ft away from the house and there is interference?



User avatar
BlackBridgeBoy
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 8:19 am
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: Help with Eurotek Pro Please

Post by BlackBridgeBoy »

It could well be that your back garden is full of junk, and may even have underground power cables, or if there are overhead power lines close by then they can affect the detector.
The TEP is a good stable machine.
My suggestion would be to find a piece of land where you can turn it on and test it properly.
BBB.
Yorkshire Born & Bred

User avatar
Oxgirl36
Moderator
Posts: 12615
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 6:54 pm
Location: A Lancastrian living in sunny Oxfordshire
Has thanked: 5140 times
Been thanked: 5951 times

Re: Help with Eurotek Pro Please

Post by Oxgirl36 »

Just checking that you have been told to switch your detector on with the coil in the air and away from electricity lines and other large metal objects such as cars?

I’m not sure the instructions on some machines spell this very important point clearly enough :-L
Carpe vinum

XP Deus !!£$ I use the HOT programme on 17khz, reactivity at 2.5 on v5.21 with the X35 11” coil

Dominic2708
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:17 pm
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Help with Eurotek Pro Please

Post by Dominic2708 »

Thanks for the replies. No i hadnt been told to switch it on with the coil in the air. I will give that a go tomorrow. I am going to visit someone tomorrow so can try it out there. Not sure if there is cables under my garden, certainly overhead cables on the other side of house. Just couldnt understand why the numbers were jumping around so much etc

WVAM
Posts: 576
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 172 times
Been thanked: 305 times

Re: Help with Eurotek Pro Please

Post by WVAM »

Go into your garden and put the machine on e.g. a chair so the coil is well off the ground. Switch it on and then don't touch it. If the numbers or tones keep changing it's likely to be from external interference or even the phone in your pocket. Also check your coil plug is in properly and not loose.
If it's really stable then try sweeping the ground - you may have plenty of junk. You can disc out the iron which could account for lots of jumpy numbers. If it's not stable then trying to search will only add to the confusion.
I've used a ETP and it seemed very stable and very capable and punches well above its price.

Dominic2708
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:17 pm
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Help with Eurotek Pro Please

Post by Dominic2708 »

Thanks WVAM. I will try that tomorrow (when it stops raining). Thought i was doing something wrong. Not really sure what settings i should be using. Any tips?

WVAM
Posts: 576
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 172 times
Been thanked: 305 times

Re: Help with Eurotek Pro Please

Post by WVAM »

Dominic2708 wrote:
Sat Mar 16, 2019 6:42 pm
Thanks WVAM. I will try that tomorrow (when it stops raining). Thought i was doing something wrong. Not really sure what settings i should be using. Any tips?
I haven't used one for ages but had a quick search and this seems to have useful info.

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=91494

Dominic2708
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:17 pm
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Help with Eurotek Pro Please

Post by Dominic2708 »

Thanks again WVAM, A lot of that makes sense. I think i just have to get to know the detector. I am a complete beginner and was worried i had bought a faulty one. But looking at some of the posts i just need to tweak things

Jphin
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 1:47 pm
Location: Swindon Wiltshire
Has thanked: 140 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Re: Help with Eurotek Pro Please

Post by Jphin »

Late to the party...but mine is the same in the garden. It'll be just too much junk about and electric cables etc. My garden was obviously filled with builders waste when they were built and in certain spots of the garden mine goes mental. Out in a field it works just fine. Also If you hit a big piece of iron close by, the machine gives off an overload signal and beeps like crazy.

Post Reply

Return to “Teknetics Forum”